Can marshmallows be vegan?

Can marshmallows be vegan? First: Are Marshmallows Vegan? No, most store-bought marshmallows contain gelatin, which gives them that ooey-gooey consistency. Unfortunately, since it’s derived from animal protein, vegans (and vegetarians) should avoid it. You can now find vegan marshmallows at Trader Joe’s or a bag of Dandies on Amazon. What Read more…

What are the depth icons?

What are the depth icons? The Depth and Complexity Icons are visual prompts designed to help students go beyond surface level understanding of a concept and enhance their ability to think critically. These critical thinking tools help students dig deeper into a concept (depth) and understand that concept with greater Read more…